Privacy Policy

Introduction

 

Welcome to Dr. Edgar Mocanu Unlimited (“we”/”our”/”us”) privacy policy. 

 

We respect your privacy and we are committed to protecting your personal data.  This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website and attend our practice and will tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. 

 

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.  This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

 

Important Information About Us

 

We are the controller responsible for your personal data i.e. the party under data protection law who is responsible for handling your personal data.  We are Dr. Edgar Mocanu Unlimited, private unlimited company, with a registered office at 138 University Street, Belfast, Northern Ireland, BT7 1HJ and company number NI604N80.

 

We are not required to appoint a Data Protection Officer, however if you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any request  to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the contact details set out below; 

 

Postal address: Rotunda Private Clinic, Rotunda Hospital, Parnell Square, Dublin 1;

Telephone: 087 682 5088

Email: emocanu@rcsi.ie

 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Data Protection Commission Office, the Irish Supervisory Authority for Data Protection issues (www.dataprotection.ie).  We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the Data Protection Commissioner so please contact us in the first instance. 

 

We will keep our privacy policy under regular review. 

 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.  Please keep us informed if your personal data changes, during your attendance with us for medical services.

 

Data we Collect About You

 

Personal data, means any information about an individual from which that individual can be identified.  It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows;

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We may also collect, use and share aggregate data such as statistical data for any purpose.  Aggregate data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity.  If however, we combine or connect aggregate data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we will treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.  

 

If You Fail to Provide Personal Data

 

Where we need to collect personal data in order to make a medical diagnosis or for the purposes of providing safe and responsible healthcare services to you or others attending the services, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to make such a medical diagnosis or provide the requested healthcare services to you.  We will notify you at the time if this is the case. 

 

How is Your Personal Data Collected

 

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through;

 

 

 

How We Use Your Personal Data

 

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to.  We will use your personal data in the following circumstances;

 

 

 

 

 

Cookies

 

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browsing cookies, or to alert you when a website sets or accesses cookies.  If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some part of this website may become inaccessible and not function properly.  For more information about the cookies we use on our website, please see cookie policy

Disclosure of Personal Data

 

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below;

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Where we transfer your information to a third party and that third party is also a controller, they may advise your separately of how they process your personal information. 

 

International Transfers

 

We may transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).  These countries do not always afford an equivalent level of privacy protection and in such circumstances we will take specific steps, in accordance with data protection law, to protect your personal information.  In particular, for transfers of personal data outside the EEA where there is no adequacy decision by the European Commission we may rely on contractual provisions approved by the European Commission.  Where we transfer your personal information to providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the privacy shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US.

 

Please contact us if you want further information on specific mechanisms used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

 

Data Security

 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.  In addition we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a need to know.  They will only process your personal data on my instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach when we are legally required to do so. 

 

Data Retention

 

We will retain your health related information for the retention period set out in accordance with the HSE policy on record retention periods.

 

In addition by law we have to keep basic information about my patients including contact, identity, financial and payment details for six years from the date of payment for tax purposes. 

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information without further notice to you. 

 

Your Legal Rights

 

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection law in relation to your personal data.  You have the right to;